Monday, September 28, 2009

when I grow up...

Yeah, let's face it...that ain't never gonna happen.

But when I was younger chronologically, I always dreamed I would grow up to be one of two things:
  1. a soap opera actress
  2. a teacher

Weird, huh? Two completely different career paths...and both still not taken.


Writing for me is a lot like acting. I throw myself into the scenes as I write them. I pretend I'm a character in the book, I imagine what would happen if the scene was being directed, and I try to make the moment as visual as possible with as few words as possible. I am a dialogue girl, after all.

And then there's the teaching thing. I did work for 10 years in early childhood education...and I'm actually considering taking the alternative teaching route to become a middle school English teacher now. It's something I've always regretted not pursuing and a girl is never too old to add another career notch to her belt.

What about you guys? What do you want to be when you grow up? Or if you're chronologically an adult, did you follow your original career path?


  1. oh lord...i had so many things i wanted to be--an opera singer, a deep-sea diver/marine biologist, a therapist, a teacher...the list goes on. LOL

  2. First I wanted to be a scientist, then a caterer, then a writer, then I decided writing alone wasn't enough so I'd go into advertising. Now, hey! I'm a writer!

  3. I wanted to be an ice skater after I saw "Ice Castles". And then an actress until about high school--then I wanted to be a mom. And you should have seen how they tried to make me want something else--being a mom wasn't good enough apparently. I was wasting my talents yada yada.

    I have used all my talents quite well I think.

    Exciting news Melly. You can be anything you want to be.

  4. Amanda Brice1:48 PM

    I was going to be either a ballerina, a Broadway actress/dancer, or a writer.

    Then I was going to be a foreign service office/diplomat.

    Instead I became a lawyer. And sometimes I'm not sure I want to be.

  5. I wanted to be Julie Andrews.

    Then I realized that there already was a Julie Andrews.

    I became reconciled to the disappointment in time, consoling myself with the fact that my lack of singing talent would have gotten in the way in any case...

  6. Amanda Brice6:21 PM

    Like Gwen, I also would choose career goals depending on what movie I'd just seen last.

    When I saw "A Few Good Men," I was obsessed with becoming a Navy JAG. Um, yeah. If you've met me, you'd know that a military career was never going to be in the cards. LOL

    I wanted to be a lobbyist after seeing "The American President." Or maybe I just wanted to be a lobbyist who ended up marrying the president, so I could be First Lady. LOL