Thursday, February 26, 2009

Songs Of Our Youth

What song reminds you of high school? All the Fictionistas are chiming in on this one today:

For Kristen:

For me, it's Simple Minds, Don't You Forget About Me. Every time I hear that, I'm back in my BFF's living room, watching The Breakfast Club on VHS, eating nachos and talking about boys.

For Amanda:
Whenever I hear John Mellencamp and Me'shell Ngedeocello's cover of Van Morrison's "Wild Night," I'm immediately transported to the summer in between junior and senior years of high school when I was working at a pizza place on Hilton Head Island (my grandma has a house there). I spent that summer hanging out with my cousin and partying at a beachfront mansion where this chick he was dating worked a nanny. That home happened to be owned by one Mr. John Mellencamp and the nanny was employed to watch his kids, but they were rarely actually there. I never met Mellencamp, but I got to see one of his gold records.

For Rhonda:

OMG, so many songs bring me back to high school. But one immediately comes to mind: Prince's song If I Was Your Girlfriend--I distinctly remember this one chick in class who sang it over...and over...and over again. haha.

For Mel:
There are so many songs I can think of that take me right back to high school, but Van Halen Dreams from their 51/50 album reminds me of my senior year. It was our class song and nothing fit us better. And btw, this is still one of my favorite all time albums. Sammy Hagar = yum.

For Gwenster:

Senior year was all about Def Lepard. They stayed on the charts for so long and I admit to recording this video on VHS for instant playback...over and over and over....


  1. HAH--we are sooo classy. :D

  2. Pour Some Sugar on Me, Sweet Child O' Mine and anything Bon Jovi (since Bon Jovi is scripture to us Jersey Girls sends me straight back to high school within seconds.

    I'm going to go play Appetite for Destruction Now... ; )

  3. Kristen! You and I had the same high school experience.

  4. I learned to drive listening to Def Leppard's Hysteria album, maybe that's why my mum went grey soo quickly. LOL. Great post.

  5. Duuuuuuuuuude this is so cool I can't believe I missed it!!!

    For me... the Live version of Musta Got Lost by J Geils. I can recite the entire begbinning rant in time.